Products

News

18.02.2013
Payment via bank transfer

31.01.2013

Do not pay without filling the reference field (Verwendungszweck), example for reference:
2013000258, when you create an order we must first check it, and confirm.
Important: Presently, we cannot accept PayPal payments. Wait for our further instructions.

Liquorice extract - ( 30 ml )

Availability: In stock
Quantity: x 1 ks
Price with VAT: 3,41 € ( 2,84 € without VAT )
Quantity Discount
2 ks more 10%

Product name

Licorice extract 30 ml, extract from Glycyrrhiza glabra

Product use

Cosmetic industry

Country of origin

Czech republic

Information

A root extract from licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) in propylene glycol. The extract has a characteristic odour of licorice. It is a brown clear liquid. A small amount of precipitate is not a quality defect.

The odour of licorice is given by anethole, the sweet taste comes from glycyrrhizin, but it contains also phytoestrogens.

Usage

It is used for cosmetic purposes e.g. creams, lotions, cosmetics for hair, soaps, bath cosmetics. Its usage in foods is not recommended. Recommended concentration in case of creams, lotions 1-10%, in shampoos, soaps, bath cosmetics up to 10%. The suitability of usage should be tested by the producer of the final product.

Composition

water
propylene glycol (E1520, 90.0%)
extractive substances from licorice roots

Specification

INCI name: Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) root extract
EC number: 283-895-2
CAS number: 84775-66-6
Physical State: liquid
Colour: brown
HS number: 1302 (not specified)
Density (at 20 °C): 1.044-1.074 g/cm3
Refraction index (at 20 °C): 1.4150-1.4450
1 kg of the product contains an extract from 485 g of roots.

Toxicological information

Unknown. No microorganisms neither their toxins were found in the product, it was not produced from genetically modified organisms. Allergenes were not found.

Storage

It is recommended to store in well-closed containers at temperature 5-20°C and at relative air humidity below 75%.

UPOZORNENIE: